2018 Oscar Nominations Full List

The countdown to the 90th Annual Academy Awards has begun. On Tuesday morning, the Academy will announce the list of Oscar nominations in two dozen categories. The live presentation will be hosted by Tiffany Haddish (Girls Trip) and Andy Serkis (Rise of the Planet of the Apes), and they'll get assists from stars such as Salma Hayek, Priyanka Chopra, Gal Gadot and Rebel Wilson, among others.

Viewers can tune in live for the announcement online for the presentation in two parts. Nominees in the first set of categories will be revealed at 8:22 a.m. ET/5:22 a.m. PT, while nominations in some of the most prestigious categories—such as Actor in a Leading Role, Actress in a Leading Role and Best Picture—will be revealed at 8:38:30 a.m. ET/5:38:30 PT.

Jimmy Kimmel will be back to host this year’s Oscars show, which will take place Sunday, March 4. That evening’s broadcast will begin with an Oscars Pre-Show at 6:30 p.m. ET/3:30 p.m. PT and the main event will start at 8 p.m. ET/5 p.m. PT.

Here is the full list of nominations, to be updated as the announcements are made:

Best Cinematography
Blade Runner 2049, Roger A. Deakins
Darkest Hour, Bruno Delbonnel
Dunkirk, Hoyte van Hoytema
Mudbound, Rachel Morrison
The Shape of Water, Dan Laustsen

Best Film Editing
Baby Driver, Paul Machliss and Jonathan Amos
Dunkirk, Lee Smith
I, Tonya, Tatiana S. Riegel
The Shape of Water, Sidney Wolinsky
Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri, Jon Gregory

Best Makeup and Hairstyling
Darkest Hour, Kazuhiro Tsuji, David Malinowski and Lucy Sibbick
Victoria & Abdul, Daniel Phillips and Lou Sheppard
Wonder, Arjen Tuiten

Best Original Score
Dunkirk, Hans Zimmer
Phantom Thread, Jonny Greenwood
The Shape of Water, Alexandre Desplat
Star Wars: The Last Jedi, John Williams 
Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri, Carter Burwell

Best Original Song
"Mighty River" from Mudbound, Mary J. Blige, Raphael Saadiq and Taura Stinson
"Mystery of Love" from Call Me By Your Name, Sufjan Stevens
"Remember Me" from Coco, Kristen Anderson-Lopez and Robert Lopez
"Stand Up for Something" from Marshall, Diane Warren and Lonnie R. Lynn
"This Is Me" from The Greatest Showman, Benj Pasek and Justin Paul 

Best Production Design
Beauty and the Beast, Sarah Greenwood (production design) and Katie Spencer (set decoration)
Blade Runner 2049, Dennis Gassner (production design) and Alessandra Querzola (set decoration)
Darkest Hour, Sarah Greenwood (production design) and Katie Spencer (set decoration)
Dunkirk, Nathan Crowley (production design) and Gary Fettis (set decoration)
The Shape of Water, Paul Denham Austerberry (production design) and Shane Vieau and Jeff Melvin (set decoration)

Best Costume Design
Beauty and the Beast, Jacqueline Durran
Darkest Hour, Jacqueline Durran
Phantom Thread, Mark Bridges
The Shape of Water, Luis Sequeira
Victoria & Abdul, Consolata Boyle

Best Animated Short Film
Dear Basketball, Glen Keane and Kobe Bryant
Garden Party, Victor Caire and Gabriel Grapperon
Lou, Dave Mullins and Dana Murray
Negative Space, Max Porter and Ru Kuwahata
Revolting Rhymes, Jakob Schuh and Jan Lachauer

Best Live Action Short Film
DeKalb Elementary, Reed Van Dyk 
The Eleven O'Clock, Derin Seale and Josh Lawson
My Nephew Emmett, Kevin Wilson, Jr. 
The Silent Child, Chris Overton and Rachel Shenton
Watu Wote/All of Us, Katja Benrath and Tobias Rosen

Best Sound Editing
Baby Driver, Julian Slater
Blade Runner 2049, Mark Mangini and Theo Green
Dunkirk, Richard King and Alex Gibson
The Shape of Water, Nathan Robitaille and Nelson Ferreira
Star Wars: The Last Jedi, Matthew Wood and Ren Klyce

Best Sound Mixing
Baby Driver, Julian Slater, Tim Cavagin and Mary H. Ellis
Blade Runner 2049, Ron Bartlett, Doug Hemphill and Mac Ruth
Dunkirk, Mary Weingarten, Gregg Landaker and Gary A. Rizzo
The Shape of Water, Christian Cooke, Brad Zoern and Glen Gauthier
Star Wars: The Last Jedi, David Parker, Michael Semanick, Ren Klyce and Stuart Wilson

Best Visual Effects
Blade Runner 2049, John Nelson, Gerd Nefzer, Paul Lambert and Richard R. Hoover
Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 2, Christopher Townsend, Guy Williams, Jonathan Fawkner and Dan Sudick
Kong: Skull Island, Stephen Rosenbaum, Jeff White, Scott Benza and Mike Meinardus
Star Wars: The Last Jedi, Ben Morris, Mike Mulholland, Neal Scanlan and Chris Corbould
War for the Planet of the Apes, Joe Letteri, Daniel Barrett, Dan Lemmon and Joel Whist

Best Animated Feature Film
The Boss Baby, Tom McGrath and Ramsey Naito
The Breadwinner, Nora Twomey and Anthony Leo
Coco, Lee Unkrich and Darla K. Anderson
Ferdinand, Carlos Saldanha
Loving Vincent, Dorota Kobiela, Hugh Welchman and Ivan Mactaggart

Best Documentary Feature
Abacus: Small Enough to Jail, Steve James, Mark Mitten and Julie Goldman 
Faces/Places, Agnès Varda, JR and Rosalie Varda
Icarus, Bryan Fogel and Dan Cogan
Last Men in Aleppo, Feras Fayyad, Kareem Abeed and Søren Steen Jespersen
Strong Island, Yance Ford and Joslyn Barnes

Best Documentary Short Subject
Edith + Edie, Laura Checkoway and Thomas Lee Wright
Heaven is a Traffic Jam on the 405, Frank Stiefel
Heroin(e), Elaine McMillion Sheldon and Kerrin Sheldon
Knife Skills, Thomas Lennon
Traffic Stop, Kate Davis and David Heilbroner

Best Foreign Language Film
A Fantastic Woman (Chile)
The Insult (Lebanon)
Loveless (Russia)
On Body and Soul (Hungary)
The Square (Sweden)

Best Adapted Screenplay
Call Me By Your Name, screenplay by James Ivory
The Disaster Artist, screenplay by Scott Neustadter and Michael H. Weber
Logan, screenplay by Scott Frank, James Mangold and Michael Green; story by James Mangold
Molly’s Game, written for the screen by Aaron Sorkin
Mudbound, screenplay by Virgil Williams and Dee Rees

Best Original Screenplay
The Big Sick, written by Emily V. Gordon and Kumail Nanjiani
Get Out, written by Jordan Peele
Lady Bird, written by Greta Gerwig
The Shape of Water, screenplay by Guillermo del Toro and Vanessa Taylor, story by Guillermo del Toro
Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri, written by Martin McDonagh

Actor in a Leading Role
Timothée Chalamet, Call Me By Your Name
Daniel Day-Lewis, Phantom Thread
Daniel Kaluuya, Get Out
Gary Oldman, Darkest Hour
Denzel Washington, Roman J. Israel, Esq.

Actor in a Supporting Role
Willem Dafoe, The Florida Project
Woody Harrelson, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
Richard Jenkins, The Shape of Water
Christopher Plummer, All the Money in the World
Sam Rockwell, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

Actress in a Leading Role
Sally Hawkins, The Shape of Water
Frances McDormand, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
Margot Robbie, I, Tonya
Saoirse Ronan, Lady Bird
Meryl Streep, The Post

Actress in a Supporting Role
Mary J. Blige, Mudbound
Allison Janney, I, Tonya
Lesley Manville, Phanton Thread
Laurie Metcalf, Lady Bird
Octavia Spencer, The Shape of Water

Best Director
Christopher Nolan, Dunkirk
Jordan Peele, Get Out
Greta Gerwig, Lady Bird
Paul Thomas Anderson, Phantom Thread
Guillermo del Toro, The Shape of Water

Best Picture
Call Me By Your Name
Darkest Hour
Get Out
Lady Bird
Phantom Thread
The Post
The Shape of Water
Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri